2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Program

Printable version (pdf, Russian)

 

October 24, Thursday | October 25, Friday

                     
Time Function/Session Topics
08:00 Registration / Welcome coffee
  Red room
09:00

Opening ceremony
Greeting from Igor Agamirzian, Russian Venture Company

  Red room Yellow room Blue room Gold room
09:40

Software Development Service Industry – Latest Trends and Winning Formula
Dmitry Loshchinin, Luxoft

Cloud website speedup: DNS, CDN, FEO
Nikolay Matsievsky, WEBO Software

Master-class
Adaptive project estimation

Instructor: Maxim Dorofeev, Multiskill.ru

Lightweight Linux Dynamic Libraries Profiling Technique for Embedded Systems
Kirill Krinkin, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University

10:15

Lock Manager for own products
Sergey Egorov, Parallels

Video Calling System and Browser for I2P network
Andrey Bodrenko, Volgograd State University

10:30

Innovate or Die
James Stikeleather, Dell Services

10:50

OpenStack as a public cloud at IBM: lessons learned
Nikolay Marin, IBM

Intel® Developer Zone resources for software developers
Svetlana Emelyanova, Intel

11:20 Coffee break
11:50

Agile and SEMAT – Perfect Partners
Ivar Jacobson, Ivar Jacobson International

Java Platform Tradeoffs
Alexey Fyodorov, Oracle

How to teach your kid to program
Dmitry Soshnikov, Microsoft / HSE / MAI

Effective use of UX-research
Natalia Sprogis, Mail.Ru Group

12:25

Kotlin vs Java puzzlers
Svetlana Isakova, JetBrains

QReal:Robots — an environment for teaching computer science and robotics in schools
Yurii Litvinov, Saint Petersburg state university

3 practice of creative thinking in the development of user interfaces (UI)
Vladimir Zavertaylov, Sibirix

12:40

IT 4.0 – The Opportunity and The Challenge
Dave Thomas, Bedarra Research Labs

13:00

Web developer and raw SQL: conflicts and approaches
Philip Torchinsky, JetBrains

Modern challenges in software engineering education in Russia
Yury Kupriyanov, WikiVote!

Testing “tame beast”: tips & tricks for usability testing of mobile apps
Nikita Efimov, 4hmns

13:30  

Using Cloudify PaaS to accelerate application development
Mikhail Druzhinin, Luxoft, Luxoft Training

 
14:00 Lunch Press-conference

 
14:30

Implementation of ERA-GLONASS Accident Emergency Response System
Alexander Razgovorov, GLONASS Union; Mikhail Bykov, Luxoft

 
15:00

Discussion section
Mobile Platforms — successful apps development

Moderator: Dmitri Martynov, Google

Section presentations:

· New architecture of mobile applications based on Xamarin technology with examples of Kommersant app for iOS and Android
Vadim Mityakin, Galssoft

· Native software testing for Android
Ilya Vereschagin, Auriga

· Cross-platform mobile applications: typical issues and possible solutions
Alexander Korshak, MERA NN

· NFC and Android OS: on the way to the contactless payments
Igor Khapov, IBM

Software Defined Networks and Virtualization of Network Services: New Challenges for Software Developers
Ruslan Smelyanskiy, Moscow State University

Quality designing
Natalya Rukol, Quality Lab

Dark and Light side of DevOps
Alexander Titov, Express 42

15:35

Supercomputer programming – the third literacy
Igor Odintsov, Intel

Total code review. How and why?
Leonid Savchenkov, Deutsche Bank

Panel discussion
Effective cooperation between the state and software development industry

Moderator: Valentin Makarov, RUSSOFT

Participants:
· Igor Agamirzian, Russian Venture Company
· Eugene Kovnir, Ministry of Communications and Mass Media
· Artem Shadrin, Ministry of Economic Development
· Igor Bogachev, Skolkovo Fund

16:10

Evolutionary development of software using the procedural-parametric programming
Alexander Legalov, Siberian Federal University

Browser automation: from tools to the standard
Alexei Barantsev, Software-Testing.Ru

16:40 Coffee break
17:10

Section continues

Discussion section
Mobile Platforms — successful apps development

Moderator: Dmitri Martynov, Google

Section presentation:

· High-quality mobile application — criteria for success
Dmitri Martynov, Google

Participants:
· Vladimir Pavlov, RollApp
· Vadim Mityakin, Galssoft
· Ilya Vereschagin, Auriga
· Alexander Korshak, MERA NN
· Igor Khapov, IBM
· Stas Fomin, ROSA

The Role of Configuration Management in Outsourcing and Distributed Development
Lars Bendix, Lund University

Abstract parsing based on GLR-algorithm
Semyon Grigorev, SPbSU

Open RUSSOFT Members Meeting
Moderator: Valentin Makarov, RUSSOFT

17:25

Static Analysis for Dynamic Updates
Jevgeni Kabanov, ZeroTurnaround

17:45

Effective Meeting
Damir Tenishev, Return on Intelligence (ex Exigen Services)

Creating WPF Controls
Anatoly Konoplev, Digital Design

18:00

Modeling Malware Propagation in Wide Area Networks
Vitaly Antonenko, Applied Research Center for Computer Networks (ARCCN)

18:20

It’s not the team…
Alexey Pimenov, Finam

Development of AutoCAD application for calculation of grounding and lightning protection of electric power substations
Dmitry Shishigin, Vologda state technical university

18:35

Automating maintenance of Linux software repositories
Denis Silakov, ROSA

18:50 Networking Party
 

October 24, Thursday | October 25, Friday

                     
Time Function/Session Topics
08:00 Registration / Welcome coffee
  Red room Yellow room Blue room Gold room Green room
09:00

LLVM and Clang — Advancing Compilers and Tools
Chris Lattner, LLVM

Gauge for Programmer. Elaboration of software developers efficiency evaluation system.
Valentin Anoprenko, Devexperts

Using F# for Real-time Stream Data Processing: from Twitter and Financial Analytics to Kinect and Leap Motion Sensors
Dmitry Soshnikov, Microsoft / HSE / MAI

Does an outsourcing company have a chance to be good in the area of complex product development?
Nikolay Zapakhalov

 
09:35

Changing for good. Transtheoretical model for developers
Igor Kleiner, InfoWatch

Distributed NoSQL DBMS “Riak”
Andrey Smirnov, Reksoft

Caution! Patent trolls! Theory, practice and a few examples
George Bardmesser, Bardmesser Law Group

Face detection and classification on mobile devices
Igor Markov, Auriga

09:50

Fast programs = architecture-specific algorithms and data
Boris Shteinberg, Southern Federal University (Russian Federation)

Consumer Electronics Applications Without User Behavior Analysis? IMPOSSIBLE!
Dmitry Vavilov, T-Systems

10:10

Extreme Interview. Hiring for agile environment
Kamil Grabowski, Menlo Innovations

How to make data work on your business?
Irina Maximova, CQG

Patenting interface of a mobile application
Michail Radchenko, SoftPatent

Creating real-time media applications for Virtual Desktop Infrastructure
Fedor Lyakhov, MERA NN

10:25

Software defined networks: myths and reality
Alexandr Shalimov, Applied Research Center for Computer Networks (ARCCN)

10:40 Coffee break
11:10

Panel discussion
Students in IT companies

Moderator: Andrey Ivanov, JetBrains, SPbAU RAS

Opening presentation:
· Elite prep school organization: Students in the IT-company
Alexey Kostyushko, Parallels

Participants:
· Kirill Krinkin, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University
· Alexey Kostyushko, Parallels
· Andrey Terekhov, Saint Petersburg state university
· Ivan Arjantsev, Moscow state university, Yandex
· Alexander Gavrilov, Microsoft Russia, National Research Nuclear University “MEPhI”
· Vladimir Itsykson, SPbSPU

Development for mobile devices. Tools from Intel, platform of your choice!
Sergey Lunev, Intel

Feature Branches vs. Continuous Integration
Evgeniy Koshkin, JetBrains

Check, model and check again – three practical suggestions to improve parallel development cycle with Intel tools
Ekaterina Antakova, Intel

Arranging online-sales of your product: travel guide passing repeated mistakes
Olesya Chedleeva, Avangate B.V.

11:25

User Agreement / Mistakes and Pitfalls
Sergey Vasiliev, TechTunnel

11:45  

Large cross-cultural project development under agile
Andrey Dmitriev, Quickoffice

How to adjust pre-commit testing using historical data
Vasiliy Kurkov, Intel

Satisfied Customer of IT solution. The Aim and the Pathway.
Maxim Gvozdev, Lean4systems Group, IAMCP Russia

12:00

Gherkin Language as an efficient way to write user story acceptance tests
Olesya Voronovich, Universal Software

12:20

WebRTC: Call me from your browser!
Vladimir Beloborodov, MERA NN

Developer’s KPI
Evgenia Firsova, Yandex.Money

Integrated technology for software verification and testing
Vsevolod Kotlyarov, Saint-Petersburg State Politechnic University

Using Wiki and Tracking system to deal with agile requirements (experience report)
Roman Alyoshkin, Acronis

12:35

Microsoft Kinect as a driver of innovation interfaces for human-computer interaction
Pavel Korotkiy, Globus

12:50  

Video Conferencing on a Web Page: Technologies and Prospects
Alexander Ivanenko, Auriga

 
13:25 Lunch
14:20

How To Do Kick-Ass Software Development
Sven Peters, Atlassian

Appling Principle of least astonishment to API development
Andrey Gordienkov, Luxoft Training

Midpoint People
Vladimir Zheleznyak, IT-Boost

KDB+/Q technology usage experience in Deutsche Bank
Andrey Babanin, Deutsche Bank

Project temperature or thermometer usage
Leonid Netrebskiy, ELVEES-NeoTech

14:35

Internal services as a product
Evgeny Vinogradov, Yandex.Money

14:55

Agile & Lean Transformation in 100+ Projects
Nikita Filippov, Scrumtrek

Experience of using Chef in highload projects with need to be autoscallable
Dmitriy Lavrinenko, Luxoft, Luxoft Training

Developers vs Support. No! Developers & Support.
Lilia Gorbachik, Kofax

Performance Test Driven Development
Alexey Ragozin, Deutsche Bank

The strategy of software development in R&D company
Ruslan Martimov, SPb Vega

15:10

Good enough software. When to stop?
Damir Tenishev, Return on Intelligence (ex Exigen Services)

15:30

Complex system design without conflict
Dmitriy Dzyuba, NVision Group

Startups in the Amazon Web Services – the subtleties, pitfalls, recipes
Aleksander Serbul, 1C-Bitrix

Whose bread the analysts eat?
Larisa Melikhova, T-Systems

To combine tight releases schedule and high-quality testing. How?
Alexey Nadenenko, Sberbank Technologii LLC, Minsk

Project manager’s professional responsibility
Vladimir Fofana, Action Learning

15:45

Using meta-modelling to forecast software development project characteristics
Vladimir Itsykson, SPbSPU

16:00 Coffee break
16:30

Pitch Perfect – How to Make Your Company Attractive for Acquisition
Dmitri Dubograev, FEMIDA.US

“Mine Your Own Business” — Using Process Mining to Turn Big Data into Real Value
Wil van der Aalst, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, PAIS Lab, NRU HSE

Migration of the project from .NET to PHP technology – practical experience and recommendations
Mikhail Ershov, First Line Software

Quality Audit in SCRUM-project or Continuous Improvement of Continuous Integration
Nadezhda Evstifeeva, ARRIS St.Petersburg Software Center (former Motorola Mobility)

From theory to practical skills: one of the ways to develop professional
Sergey Atroschenkov, VIAcode

16:45

Experience in the organizing labs for e-learning courses
Dmitry Kiryanov, Polybook Multimedia JSC

17:05

Panel discussion
How to launch local startup to global market?

Moderator: Nick Puntikov, First Line Software

Participants:
· Natalya Kaspersky, InfoWatch
· Dmitry Chikhachev, Runa Capital
· Dmitri Dubograev, FEMIDA.US
· Ilya Antipov, RIS Ventures
· Vladimir Pavlov, RollApp
· Alexey Polunin, IBM

Universal approach to monitoring of objects of any nature
Slava Vasilyev, Krasnyi Ugol LLC

Software Testing and Quality Assurance in Company with Distributed and Multidimensional Teams: How to Improve?
Emma Danielyan, CQG

In search of new tools to attract students
Iakov Kirilenko, Saint Petersburg State University

17:20

DPMine/P: modeling and process mining language and a ProM plug-in
Sergey Shershakov, PAIS Lab, NRU HSE

Enchancing the team work effectiveness for the QA engineers
Inna Smirnova, Reksoft

17:40

Migration of the ERP-system from client-server architecture to web and mobile applications (AIST in the Clouds)
Michael Lebedinsky, Termopal Ltd., Odessa

Business processes engineering in the IT department of a large coupon service
Igor Arkhipov, Kaspersky Lab

Intelligent Tutoring System “Volga”: Lessons Learned
Natalia Smirnova, Institute of Control Sciences RAS

17:55

Constructing BPMN-models from Casual-nets
Nikita Gundobin, PAIS Lab, NRU HSE

 
18:15

Closing ceremony

Premium sponsor

Russian Venture Company

Gold sponsors

IntelJetBrainsLuxoftDeutsche Bank

Silver sponsors

First Line SoftwareEMCOracleAtlassian

Sponsors

Parallels

Innovative Sponsor

IBM

Supported by

GoogleT-Systems

Main partners

RussoftAP KIT

In cooperation

ACMACM Special Interest Group on Software Engineering

General internet partner

Bankir.Ru

Partners

ReksoftPMI Moscow chapterSoftware Engineering

Internet support

RAEC

Technical partners

Hosting CenterAxureGitHubReisebuero WELTDigital OctoberROSAFirmBook

Organizers

Software Russiai-Help